Capital Card® PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

WDP is a vibrant and innovative drug and alcohol charity committed to helping those who are affected by substance misuse. WDP provides support to individuals, their families and the wider communities across London, the South East and East of England. Our registered offices are located at:

WDP

18 Dartmouth Street

London

SW1H 9BL

Tel: 0207 421 3100

Website: www.wdp.org.uk

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website or app.

The Capital Card® is an initiative introduced by WDP to support service users during their recovery journey. The Capital Card® is based on the concept of NICE recommended contingency management (NICE, CG 51) and works on the idea that everyone benefits from incentivisation and a nudge in the right direction. The Capital Card® is WDP’s reward card scheme for service users, families and carers, rewarding service user engagement through a simple earn-spend points system. Much like a loyalty card, our service users can earn points by attending appointments or groups or engaging in treatment interventions, and spend these points on fun activities such as the cinema or gym. Each borough has different earn activities and different spend activities.

What Information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or complete a transaction using your Capital Card®.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete service user surveys, provide feedback or participate in any activities related to the Capital Card® scheme.  Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Man holding phone with Capital Card App open

 How we will use this information about you

The information collected about you will be used to help us map the activities that you are engaged in against the 5 Ways of Well Being.  This will allow your key worker to help alter and maintain a recovery package that is tailored to support the needs of your recovery and to support the continued development and improvement of the scheme.  A list of the information we collect about you and how we use it, is located in the table below.

We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent except where required to do so by law.   We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.

Type of Information Purpose Legal Basis of Processing
Service Users initials and Nebula ID Managing the Service User’s profile within the Capital Card® system. Performing our contract with the Service User. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Capital Card®
Spend Partner’s email address A unique identifier to enable the spend partner to sign into the Capital Card® system For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Capital Card®.
Spend Partner’s name and telephone number To enable us to contact a spend partner as necessary to provide support throughout the duration that the spend partner supports the Capital Card® service. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Capital Card®.

However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place for which requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.  For further information regarding Spend Partners in the scheme, please click the Borough to go to that page:

Click here to see Hackney Spend Partners

Click here to see City of London Spend Partners

Click here to see Barnet Spend Partners

Click here to see Harrow Spend Partners

Please refer back regularly, as these will be updated as new spend partners are added.

Marketing & Information Alerts

We will use your information to advise you of drug alerts from Public Health England (PHE) and any other health bodies that are deemed as being in your best interests.  We may also use this to inform you of new Spend Partners who have joined the scheme that may be of interest to you.

You have a right  to stop us from contacting you at any time.  If you no longer wish to be contacted please email us at enquiries@wdp.org.uk

How we protect your information

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA without your consent.
We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.
Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor user of the website and compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

Access and Corrections

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a user of the Capital Card® service and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.   We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.

If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data and will retain your personal information in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address:

WDP

18 Dartmouth Street

London

SW1H 9BL

020 7421 3100

Email: enquiries@wdp.org.uk

One way to do this is to download and fill out our Subject Access Request Form, which asks for all the information we would need to process your request.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 you have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. 

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the
Information Commissioner at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Further information can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this page, the privacy policy was last updated on 19th December 2017.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: enquiries@wdp.org.uk

By Post: WDP, 18 Dartmouth Street, London, SW1H 9BL